Construction Law Insights
[…] Construction Law Insights
434-846-2768

Under the current law in Virginia, there is no time limit on when the Commonwealth of Virginia or any of its agencies (ex. VCU, UVA, Virginia Tech, etc.) can bring a lawsuit against contractors for alleged defects in public construction projects. The rule is that “no time runs against the king” and is codified in Virginia Code § 8.01-231 (“No statute of limitations which shall not in express terms apply to the Commonwealth shall be deemed to bar any proceeding by or on behalf of the same.”).

This issue was highlighted in November 2016 when the Supreme Court of Virginia decided the case of Hensel Phelps Construction Company v. Thompson Masonry Contractor, Inc., et al.