Construction Law Insights
[…] In determining the question, a court may consider: (1) the burden on the defendant of litigating in the forum; (2) the interest of the forum state in adjudicating the dispute; (3) the plaintiff’s interest in obtaining convenient and effective relief; (4) the shared interest of the states in obtaining efficient resolution of disputes; and (5) the interests of the states in furthering substantive social policies. The court held that all of these factors supported personal jurisdiction over Y&M.

The court also rejected Y&M’s motion to transfer venue under 28 U.S.C. 1404(a), which provides for “the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought.” The movant bears a heavy burden of showing that the balance of interests weighs strongly in its favor in a motion to transfer. In deciding a motion to transfer, the court considers the plaintiff’s choice of venue, convenience of the witnesses, and the interest of justice.