- Written by: Scott W. Kowalski, Andrew P. Pearson, and Mark A. Burgin
[…] - Written by: Scott W. Kowalski, Andrew P. Pearson, and Mark A. Burgin
Under the current law in Virginia, there is no time limit on when the Commonwealth of Virginia or any of its agencies (ex. VCU, UVA, Virginia Tech, etc.) can bring a lawsuit against contractors for alleged defects in public construction projects. The rule is that “no time runs against the king” and is codified in Virginia Code § 8.01-231 (“No statute of limitations which shall not in express terms apply to the Commonwealth shall be deemed to bar any proceeding by or on behalf of the same.”).
- Written by: Mark A. Burgin, Scott W. Kowalski, Thomas M. Wolf and Kenneth T. Stout
Uretek, ICR Midatlantic, Inc. v. Adams Robins Enters., 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 205740, 2017 WL 6391489 (W.D. Va. Dec. 14, 2017)
Adams Robinson Enterprises, Inc.